Skip to product information
1 of 1

Abbey Essentials

Coconut Oil (Fractionated)

Coconut Oil (Fractionated)

Regular price £10.49 GBP
Regular price Sale price £10.49 GBP
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Coconut Oil Cocos Nucifera

Source: Cocos nucifera is grown in Indonesia.

Extraction: Coconut oil is expressed from the kernels of the coconut and obtained by fractionation.

Properties: The fractionation process removes the Long Chain Fatty Acids present in pure coconut oil which makes it solid, thus enabling use in aromatherapy and cosmetics. The resulting oil is still rich in Medium Chain Fatty Acids. Coconut Oil contains lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid, and their respective properties, such as antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-fungal, antibacterial and soothing qualities.
Coconut Oil is moisturising on its own but is even better when blended with essential oils. It may also help to reduce protein loss when used in hair preparations.

Uses: Coconut Oil (Fractionated) is a lovely oil to use in massage as it facilitates absorption of essential oils. It's also great for use in soaps, lotions and ointments.

Caution: Keep out of eyes. For external use only

MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET

View full details

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)